NEW 2020 O.P.S. SCHEDULE

 

These meetings will be held by Zoom Teleconference starting at 7:00 pm. In addition to the “main event” there will be presentations by members on “favourite stamps’, covers, topicals and mini-exhibits.Study Groups will be open to all OPS members

 

 

September 10      Welcome Back and ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

September 17      SPEAKER: Robin Harris, Editor, Unitrade:

                             “Simplifying the Machins orMachins 101”

 

September 24      CANADA STUDY GROUP

                             “Patriotic Postcards & Envelopes WWI”

 

October 1             US STUDY GROUP

                        "The US Bank Note Series 1870-1893"

                              Lead by: Richard Logan

 

October 8             GB/COMMONWEALTH STUDY GROUP

                             “The Stamps of King Edward VII”

 

October 15           STAMP BASICS: “Buying and Selling: eBay, on-line

                             Auctions and other possibilities”

 

October 22           CANADA STUDY GROUP

                              “The Postage Stamps of PEI Part I”

 

October 29           SPEAKER: Guillaume Vadeboncouer,

                          “From Large Queens to Small Queens

                           the Transition to a New Issue”

 

November 5          US STUDY GROUP

                        "Patterns in Commemorative Stamps of the Great War"

                              Lead by: Paul O’Grady

 

November 12       “GB Invalid Postage; Stamps & Labels” and

                       “The CNR Ladyboats”

 

November 19      CANADA STUDY GROUP

                              “The Postage Stamps of PEI Part 2”

 

November 26        SPEAKER: Garfield Portch, President, Vincent Graves

                              Greene Foundation,“Forensic Philately at the Greene

                              Foundation

 

December3          US STUDY GROUP

                              "New 2021 Scotts Specialised Catalogue of United

                              States Stamps and Covers"

                              Lead by: David Giles

 

December 10       STAMP BASICS: “Watermarks” Dick Logan 

 

December 17      SPEAKER: Elia Anoia, “Canada Post Stamp Program

                             for 2021”

 


                                   2021 SUBJECT TO CHANGE

January 7             CANADA STUDY GROUP

                            “Personalized Mail Indicia, by Denis Ducharme   

 

January 14           OPS SPEAKER: Dick Logan “Envelopes”


January 21           GUEST SPEAKER: Jennifer Miller from the ATA:

                            “Topicals 101”

 

Jan 28                  GB/COMMONWEALTH STUDY GROUP

                            Dave Madeley: "First UK Ariel Post 1911"

                              
February 4           GUEST SPEAKER Hugh Rathbun:

                            "Hand painted First Day Covers of American Authors"

 

February 11         CANADA STUDY GROUP

                            Guest Speaker Mike Halhed 

                            "Postal Markings - The Power of Retroreveal &

                             Powerpoint's Transparency feature."


February 18         US STUDY GROUP

                            "Busted! The 1938 - 1944 Presidential Series - The

                             Prexies"

                             Lead by: Juzar Noorbhai

 
February 25         GUEST SPEAKER: Chris Green

                             "TheMulready Envelope"

 

March   4              GUEST SPEAKER: Leon Mattys

                        "The Halifax Explosion"


March 11              CANADA STUDY GROUP

                             "The Centennials - Perforations, Paper, and Tagging"

                              Presented by Neil Elson


March 18              US STUDY GROUP

                            "US One cent postage history 1861-1900"

                             Lead by: Tom Hare


March 25              GB/COMMONWEALTH STUDY GROUP

                       “The Stamps of Heligoland, Robert Benoit”

 

 

April 1                  CANADA STUDY GROUP

                       Guest speaker Mike Flynn, “Mechanizing the Mail

                       Process”

 


April 8                  US STUDY GROUP

                            "Expertizing - Part 3" Lead by: Gerhard Peters & Ron

                             Tidrow


April 15                GB/COMMONWEALTH STUDY GROUP                     

                       “1901 and 1902 Royal Tours of Australia and India:

                       Postal History Post Cards” – Tom Hare

 


April 22                Member Presentations:

                      "We The North: Selected Arctic Institute of North

                      America Covers” -- John Fowell

                      “Three Generations and Two Continents:

                      The Smillie Engravers” – Ian Smillie


April 29                 CANADA STUDY GROUP

                       Ray Villeneuve, “A Postal Profile of Queen’s University”

 

           
May 6                    US STUDY GROUP

                        "Your Favourite Cover" Lead by: Mike Powell

 

                       
May 13                 Member Presentations:(TWO)

                       Robert Lauer—“The Fascinating Hradcany Stamps

                       of Czechoslovakia”

                       Robert Benoit--“Stamps of the German States”

 

May 20                 GB/COMMONWEALTH STUDY GROUP (TBC)


May 27                 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

June 4                  OPEN HOUSE:

                       Unstructured discussion on topics, queries and

                       presentations of interest.