Ottawa Philatelic Society
Program 2019-2020
Hintonburg Community Centre - 1064 Wellington Street

Elevator down to basement, walk straight ahead,

meeting room 2nd last door on the left
Thursday Evenings - Doors Open at 6:00 - Business Meeting at 7:15

 

                                    2019

September 5        WELCOME BACK MEETING
September 12      SHOW and TELL
September 19      CANADA SG in small Meeting Room

                       Show & Tell + planning
September 26      US SG in small Meeting Room

                            Planning & summer discoveries

October 3             GB/Commonwealth SG in small Meeting Room
October 10           AUCTION – AUCTION – AUCTION
October 17           EXHIBIT NIGHT / CANADA SG in small Meeting                                              room
October 24          TOPICALS NIGHT  
October 31          SPEAKER: Elia Anoia, Stamp Services, “Stamp Program

                           2020 and Stamp Security” /HALLOWEEN NIGHT

 

November 7         US SG in small Meeting Room
November 14       EXHIBIT NIGHT / GB/Commonwealth SG in small                                            Meeting Room
November 21     SPEAKER: Ian Smillie: “The Phipps Covers 1854-1916 –

                               Forensic Philately”

 

November 28      AUCTION – AUCTION – AUCTION

December 5        CANADA SG in small Meeting Room
December 12      OXFAM / US SG in small Meeting Room
December 19      FESTIVE SEASON at the OPS (POTLUCK DINNER)

                                    2020

January 2           GB/Commonwealth SG in small Meeting Room
January 9           CANADA SG in small Meeting Room 
January 16:        SPEAKER: Dick Logan, “Estate Planning: You Can’t Take it

                         With You”                
January 23         US SB in small Meeting Room
January 30         EXHIBIT NIGHT; GB/Commonwealth SG in small                              Meeting Room
February 6         MINIEX at the RA Centre    (No Meeting)
February 13       CANADA SG in small Meeting Room
February 20       US SG in small Meeting Room
February 27       SPEAKER: Chris Green: “The Business of Stamps”

March   5           AUCTION – AUCTION - AUCTION
March 12           TOPICALS NIGHT / CANADA SG in small Meeting Room
March 19           US SG in small Meeting Room
March 26           EXHIBIT NIGHT / GB/Commonwealth SG in small Meeting                             Room


April 2               CANADA SG in small Meeting Room
April 9               OXFAM / US SG in small Meeting Room
April 16             GB/Commonwealth SG in small Meeting Room
April 23             AUCTION – AUCTION – AUCTION
April 30             CANADA SG in small Meeting Room

May 2-3:           2020 ORAPEX (This Year’s Theme: Topicals)

May 7               US SG in small Meeting Room
May 14             SPEAKER: Elizabeth Wong: “The Canadian Stamp                       Program, 2020 and Beyond”

 


May 21             GB/Commonwealth SG in small Meeting Room
May 28             AGM, CELEBRATION and AWARDS (POTLUCK DINNER)

June 4              OPEN MEETING
June 11            OPEN MEETING
June 18            OPEN MEETING 
June 25            OPEN MEETING